SAGA AWARDS 2015 LIST OF NOMINEES

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

STEVE CARELL / John du Pont – “FOXCATCHER” (Sony Pictures Classics)

BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Alan Turing – “THE IMITATION GAME” (The Weinstein Company)

JAKE GYLLENHAAL / Louis Bloom – “NIGHTCRAWLER” (Open Road Films)

MICHAEL KEATON / Riggan – “BIRDMAN” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

EDDIE REDMAYNE / Stephen Hawking – “THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING” (Focus Features)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

JENNIFER ANISTON / Claire Bennett – “CAKE” (Cinelou Films)

FELICITY JONES / Jane Hawking – “THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING” (Focus Features)

JULIANNE MOORE / Alice Howland-Jones – “STILL ALICE” (Sony Pictures Classics)

ROSAMUND PIKE / Amy Dunne – “GONE GIRL” (20th Century Fox)

REESE WITHERSPOON / Cheryl Strayed – “WILD” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

ROBERT DUVALL / Joseph Palmer – “THE JUDGE” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

ETHAN HAWKE / Mason, Sr. – “BOYHOOD” (IFC Films)

EDWARD NORTON / Mike – “BIRDMAN” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

MARK RUFFALO / Dave Schultz – “FOXCATCHER” (Sony Pictures Classics)

J.K. SIMMONS / Fletcher – “WHIPLASH” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

PATRICIA ARQUETTE / Olivia – “BOYHOOD” (IFC Films)

KEIRA KNIGHTLEY / Joan Clarke – “THE IMITATION GAME” (The Weinstein Company)

EMMA STONE / Sam – “BIRDMAN” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

MERYL STREEP / The Witch – “INTO THE WOODS” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

NAOMI WATTS / Daka – “ST. VINCENT” (The Weinstein Company)

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

BIRDMAN (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

ZACH GALIFIANAKIS / Jake
MICHAEL KEATON / Riggan
EDWARD NORTON / Mike
ANDREA RISEBOROUGH / Laura
AMY RYAN / Sylvia
EMMA STONE / Sam
NAOMI WATTS / Lesley
BOYHOOD (IFC Films)
PATRICIA ARQUETTE / Olivia
ELLAR COLTRANE / Mason
ETHAN HAWKE / Mason, Sr.
LORELEI LINKLATER / Samantha

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (FOX SEARCHLIGHT PICTURES)
F. MURRAY ABRAHAM / Mr. Moustafa
MATHIEU AMALRIC / Serge X.
ADRIEN BRODY / Dmitri
WILLEM DAFOE / Jopling
RALPH FIENNES / M. Gustave
JEFF GOLDBLUM / Dep. Kovacs
HARVEY KEITEL / Ludwig
JUDE LAW / Young Writer
BILL MURRAY / M. Ivan
EDWARD NORTON / Henckels
TONY REVOLORI / Zero
SAOIRSE RONAN / Agatha
JASON SCHWARTZMAN / M. Jean
LÉA SEYDOUX / Clotilde
TILDA SWINTON / Madame D
TOM WILKINSON / Author
OWEN WILSON / M. Chuck

THE IMITATION GAME (The Weinstein Company)
MATTHEW BEARD / Peter Hilton
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Alan Turing
CHARLES DANCE / Commander Denniston
MATTHEW GOODE / Hugh Alexander
RORY KINNEAR / Nock
KEIRA KNIGHTLEY / Joan Clarke
ALLEN LEECH / John Cairncross
MARK STRONG / Stewart Menzies

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING (Focus Features)
CHARLIE COX / Jonathan Hellyer Jones
FELICITY JONES / Jane Hawking
SIMON McBURNEY / Frank Hawking
EDDIE REDMAYNE / Stephen Hawking
DAVID THEWLIS / Dennis Sciama
EMILY WATSON / Beryl Wilde

TELEVISION PROGRAMS

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

ADRIEN BRODY / Harry Houdini  – “HOUDINI” (History)

BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Sherlock Holmes – “SHERLOCK: HIS LAST VOW” (PBS)

RICHARD JENKINS / Henry Kitteridge – “OLIVE KITTERIDGE” (HBO)

MARK RUFFALO / Ned Weeks – “THE NORMAL HEART” (HBO)

BILLY BOB THORNTON / Lorne Malvo – “FARGO” (FX)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

ELLEN BURSTYN / Olivia Foxworth – “FLOWERS IN THE ATTIC” (Lifetime)

MAGGIE GYLLENHAAL / Nessa Stein – “THE HONORABLE WOMAN” (Sundance TV)

FRANCES McDORMAND / Olive Kitteridge – “OLIVE KITTERIDGE” (HBO)

JULIA ROBERTS / Dr. Emma Brookner – “THE NORMAL HEART” (HBO)

CICELY TYSON / Carrie Watts – “THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

STEVE BUSCEMI / Enoch “Nucky” Thompson – “BOARDWALK EMPIRE” (HBO)

PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister – “GAME OF THRONES” (HBO)

WOODY HARRELSON / Martin Hart – “TRUE DETECTIVE” (HBO)

MATTHEW McCONAUGHEY / Rust Cohle – “TRUE DETECTIVE” (HBO)

KEVIN SPACEY / Francis Underwood – “HOUSE OF CARDS” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series (6 nominees)

CLAIRE DANES / Carrie Mathison – “HOMELAND” (Showtime)

VIOLA DAVIS / Annalise Keating – “HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER” (ABC)

JULIANNA MARGULIES / Alicia Florrick – “THE GOOD WIFE” (CBS)

TATIANA MASLANY / Sarah/Coxima/Alison/Rachel/ – “ORPHAN BLACK” (BBC America)

Helena/Tony/Jennifer and Various Others

MAGGIE SMITH / Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham – “DOWNTON ABBEY” (PBS)

ROBIN WRIGHT / Claire Underwood – “HOUSE OF CARDS” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy – “MODERN FAMILY ” (ABC)

LOUIS C.K. / Louie – “LOUIE” (FX)

WILLIAM H. MACY / Frank Gallagher – “SHAMELESS” (Showtime)

JIM PARSONS / Sheldon Cooper – “THE BIG BANG THEORY” (CBS)

ERIC STONESTREET / Cameron Tucker – “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

UZO ADUBA / Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren – “ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK” (Netflix)

JULIE BOWEN / Claire Dunphy – “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC)

EDIE FALCO / Jackie Peyton – “NURSE JACKIE” (Showtime)

JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / Vice President Selina Meyer – “VEEP” (HBO)

AMY POEHLER / Leslie Knope – “PARKS AND RECREATION” (NBC)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

BOARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO)
STEVE BUSCEMI / Enoch “Nucky” Thompson

PAUL CALDERON / Arquimedes

NICHOLAS CALHOUN / Sean

LOUIS CANCELMI / Mike D’Angelo

JOHN ELLISON CONLEE / Commodore

MICHAEL COUNTRYMAN / Frank Wilson

STEPHEN GRAHAM / Al Capone

DOMENICK LOMBARDOZZI / Ralph Capone

NOLAN LYONS / Enoch Thompson (young)

KELLY MACDONALD / Margaret Thompson

BORIS McGIVER / Sheriff Smith Johnson

VINCENT PIAZZA / Charlie “Lucky” Luciano

PAUL SPARKS / Mickey Doyle

TRAVIS TOPE / Joe Hardy

SHEA WHIGHAM / Eli Thompson

ANATOL YUSEF / Meyer Lansky

MICHAEL ZEGEN / Benny Siegel

DOWNTON ABBEY (PBS)

HUGH BONNEVILLE / Robert, Earl of Grantham

LAURA CARMICHAEL / Lady Edith Crawley

JIM CARTER / Mr. Carson

BRENDAN COYLE / Mr. Bates

MICHELLE DOCKERY / Lady Mary Crawley

KEVIN DOYLE /  Mr. Molesley

JOANNE FROGGATT / Anna Bates

LILY JAMES / Lady Rose

ROBERT JAMES-COLLIER / Thomas Barrow

ALLEN LEECH / Tom Branson

PHYLLIS LOGAN / Mrs. Hughes

ELIZABETH McGOVERN / Cora, Countess of Grantham

SOPHIE McSHERA / Daisy

MATT MILNE / Alfred

LESLEY NICOL / Mrs. Patmore

DAVID ROBB / Dr. Clarkson

MAGGIE SMITH / Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham

ED SPELEERS / Jimmy Kent

CARA THEOBOLD / Ivy

PENELOPE WILTON / Isobel Crawley

GAME OF THRONES (HBO)

JOSEF ALTIN / Pyp

JACOB ANDERSON / Grey Worm

JOHN BRADLEY / Samwell Tarly

DOMINIC CARTER / Janos Slynt

GWENDOLINE CHRISTIE / Brienne of Tarth

EMILIA CLARKE / Daenerys Targaryen

NIKOLAJ COSTER-WALDAU / Jaime Lannister

BEN CROMPTON / Dolorous Edd

CHARLES DANCE / Tywin Lannister

PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister

NATALIE DORMER / Margaery Tyrell

NATHALIE EMMANUEL / Missandei

IAIN GLEN / Ser Jorah Mormont

JULIAN GLOVER / Pycelle

KIT HARINGTON / Jon Snow

LENA HEADEY / Cersei Lannister

CONLETH HILL / Varys

RORY McCANN / Sandor “The Hound” Clegane

IAN McELHINNEY / Ser Barristan Selmy

PEDRO PASCAL / Oberyn Martell

DANIEL PORTMAN / Podrick Payne

MARK STANLEY / Grenn

SOPHIE TURNER / Sansa Stark

MAISIE WILLIAMS / Arya Stark

HOMELAND (Showtime)

NUMAN ACAR / Hassan Haqqani

NAZANIN BONIADI / Fara Sherazi

CLAIRE DANES / Carrie Mathison

RUPERT FRIEND / Peter Quinn

RAZA JAFFREY / Aasar Khan

NIMRAT KAUR / Tasneem Qureishi

TRACY LETTS / Sen. Andrew Lockhart

MARK MOSES / Dennis Boyd

MICHAEL O’KEEFE / John Redmond

MANDY PATINKIN / Saul Berenson

LAILA ROBINS / Martha Boyd

MAURY STERLING / Max

HOUSE OF CARDS (Netflix)

MAHERSHALA ALI / Remy Danton

JAYNE ATKINSON / Catherine Durant

RACHEL BROSNAHAN / Rachel Posner

DEREK CECIL / Seth Grayson

NATHAN DARROW / Edward Meechum

MICHEL GILL / President Walker

JOANNA GOING / Tricia Walker

SAKINA JAFFREY / Linda Vasquez

MICHAEL KELLY / Doug Stamper

MOZHAN MARNÒ / Ayla Sayyad

GERALD McRANEY / Raymond Tusk

MOLLY PARKER / Jackie Sharp

JIMMI SIMPSON / Gavin Orsay

KEVIN SPACEY / Francis Underwood

ROBIN WRIGHT / Claire Underwood

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS)

MAYIM BIALIK / Amy Farrah Fowler

KALEY CUOCO-SWEETING / Penny

JOHNNY GALECKI / Leonard Hofstadter

SIMON HELBERG / Howard Wolowitz

KUNAL NAYYAR / Rajesh Koothrappali

JIM PARSONS / Sheldon Cooper

MELISSA RAUCH / Bernadette Rostenkowski-Wolowitz

BROOKLYN NINE-NINE (FOX)

STEPHANIE BEATRIZ /  Det. Rosa Diaz

DIRK BLOCKER / Hitchcock

ANDRE BRAUGHER / Capt. Ray Holt

TERRY CREWS / Sgt. Terry Jeffords

MELISSA FUMERO / Det. Amy Santiago

JOE LO TRUGLIO / Det. Charles Boyle

JOEL McKINNON MILLER / Scully

CHELSEA PERETTI / Gina Linetti

ANDY SAMBERG / Det. Jake Peralta

MODERN FAMILY (ABC)

AUBREY ANDERSON EMMONS / Lily Tucker-Pritchett

JULIE BOWEN / Claire Dunphy

TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy

JESSE TYLER FERGUSON / Mitchell Pritchett

NOLAN GOULD / Luke Dunphy

SARAH HYLAND / Haley Dunphy

ED O’NEILL / Jay Pritchett

RICO RODRIGUEZ / Manny Delgado

ERIC STONESTREET / Cameron Tucker

SOFIA VERGARA / Gloria Delgado-Pritchett

ARIEL WINTER / Alex Dunphy

ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (NETFLIX)

UZO ADUBA / Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren

JASON BIGGS / Larry Bloom

DANIELLE BROOKS / Tasha “Taystee” Jefferson

LAVERNE COX / Sophia Burset

JACKIE CRUZ / Flaca

CATHERINE CURTIN / Wanda Bell

LEA DELARIA / Carrie “Big Boo” Black

BETH FOWLER / Sister Ingalls

YVETTE FREEMAN / Irma

GERMAR TERRELL GARDNER / Charles Ford

KIMIKO GLENN / Brook Soso

ANNIE GOLDEN / Norma Romano

DIANE GUERRERO / Maritza Ramos

MICHAEL J. HARNEY / Ofc. Sam Healy

VICKY JEUDY / Janae Watson

JULIE LAKE / Angie Rice

LAUREN LAPKUS / Susan Fischer

SELENIS LEYVA / Gloria Mendoza

NATASHA LYONNE / Nicky Nichols

TARYN MANNING / Tiffany “Pennsatucky” Doggett

JOEL MARSH GARLAND / Scott O’Neill

MATT McGORRY / Ofc. John Bennett

ADRIENNE C. MOORE / Black Cindy

KATE MULGREW /  Galina “Red” Reznikov

EMMA MYLES / Leanne Taylor

JESSICA PIMENTEL / Maria Ruiz

DASCHA POLANCO / Dayanara Diaz

ALYSIA REINER / Natalie “Fig” Figueroa

JUDITH ROBERTS / Taslitz

ELIZABETH RODRIGUEZ / Aleida Diaz

BARBARA ROSENBLAT / Miss Rosa

NICK SANDOW / Joe Caputo

ABIGAIL SAVAGE / Gina

TAYLOR SCHILLING / Piper Chapman

CONSTANCE SHULMAN / Yoga Jones

DALE SOULES / Frieda

YAEL STONE / Lorna Morello

LORRAINE TOUSSAINT / Yvonne “Vee” Parker

LIN TUCCI / Anita DeMarco

SAMIRA WILEY / Poussey Washington

VEEP (HBO)

SUFE BRADSHAW / Sue Wilson

ANNA CHLUMSKY / Amy Brookheimer

GARY COLE / Kent Davidson

KEVIN DUNN / Ben Cafferty

TONY HALE / Gary Walsh

JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / Vice President Selina Meyer

REID SCOTT / Dan Egan

TIMOTHY SIMONS / Jonah Ryan

MATT WALSH / Mike McLintock

SAG AWARDS® HONORS FOR STUNT ENSEMBLES

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

“FURY” (Columbia Pictures)

“GET ON UP” (Universal Pictures)

“THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

“UNBROKEN” (Universal Pictures)

“X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST” (20th Century Fox)

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series (6 nominees)

“24: LIVE ANOTHER DAY” (FOX)

“BOARDWALK EMPIRE” (HBO)

“GAME OF THRONES” (HBO)

“HOMELAND” (Showtime)

“SONS OF ANARCHY” (FX)

“THE WALKING DEAD” (AMC)

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Advertisements
Post a comment or leave a trackback: Trackback URL.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: